PROTEST OF ASSESSMENT TO LOCAL BOARD OF REVIEW
[…] This petition to the board of review is to be completed and submitted to the board of review from October 16 through
October 25 of the year in which the equalization order is issued.
The board of review may adjust all or a part of the percentage increase ordered by the Director of Revenue by adjusting
the actual value of the property under protest to 100 percent of actual value. The board of review cannot in equalization
session consider classification, exemption or other issues not related to equalization increase.
Section 441.21, provides that,
“The burden of proof shall be upon any complainant attacking such valuations as excessive, inadequate,
inequitable or capricious; however, in protest or appeal proceedings when the complainant offers competent
evidence by at least two disinterested witnesses that the market value of the property is less than the market
value determined by the assessor, the burden of proof thereafter shall be upon the officials or persons
seeking to uphold such valuations to be assessed.”
Section 441.37A Appeal of protest to property assessment appeal board.
1. Appeals may be taken from the action of the board of review with reference to protests of assessment,