Department Of Taxation Announcement No. 2004-15 - Hawaii Department Of Taxation
[…] economy.
Section 2 of Act 215 states that the purpose of Part II is to improve the currently available
tax incentives developed for the high technology industry.
Section 3 of Act 215 establishes a new "Tax Administration Special Fund" and authorizes
the Department of Taxation (Department) to charge fees for providing comfort letters and
certifying credit amounts for the high technology business investment tax credit and research
activities tax credit.
Sections 4 and 5 of Act 215 amend Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) sections 211F-3 and
211F-4, respectively, concerning the Hawaii Strategic Development Corporation.
Section 6 of Act 215 amends HRS section 235-7.3 to change the definition of software
development to read as follows: "The development and design of computer software for ultimate
sale, lease, license or to be otherwise marketed, for economic consideration. With respect to the
software's development and design, the business shall have substantial control and retain
substantial rights to the resulting intellectual property."

ADVERTISEMENT

00 votes

Related Articles

Related forms

Related Categories

Parent category: Financial
Go
Page of 2